Skin Spotlight

High Noon Akshan

View champion info

High Noon Akshan Loading High Noon Akshan Splash Art

High Noon Akshan

Epic Skin for Akshan

View Full Art
1350 RP
Released: 2026-06-24

Everything You Need to Know About High Noon Akshan

The Basics

Looking to spice up your games with a killer new look for Akshan? Let's dive into everything you need to know about High Noon Akshan, a unique skin for Akshan. This skin is all about giving your favorite champion a fresh new look!

Quick Facts

Price: 1350 RP

Released: 2026-06-24

Rarity: Epic

Available: Available

Since its release on 2026-06-24, this Epic tier skin has become a popular pick among players who want to make their Akshan stand out from the crowd.

What Makes This Skin Special

Let's talk about what makes High Noon Akshan worth your RP. At 1350 RP, you're getting a feature-rich skin with plenty of new visuals that really change how Akshan looks in-game.

Here's what you get with High Noon Akshan: ✓ Brand new visual effects that add serious flair to your abilities ✓ Fresh animations that make Akshan move in new, thematic ways ✓ A custom recall animation that's worth showing off before you head back to base

If one look isn't enough for you, High Noon Akshan comes with 8 different chroma options. That means once you own the base skin, you can pick up these color variants to match your mood or your team comp. Some players collect them all, while others just grab their favorite color.

One thing to keep in mind: this skin is available through the loot system. So if you're the type to save your RP, you might get lucky with a hextech chest or event orb. But don't count on it - if you really want this skin, buying it directly is your best bet.

Who made High Noon Akshan?

Ever wonder who's responsible for making these skins? We'll break it down for you:

When you hear High Noon Akshan in game, you're listening to the work of voice actor Sunil Malhotra, who brings real personality to the lines.

Riot hasn't revealed who created the splash art for High Noon Akshan, but we can appreciate the effort that went into it regardless. This could mean the splash art of High Noon Akshan was created by Riot's internal team, or perhaps still a freelance artist that hasn't been revealed yet.

The Story Behind High Noon Akshan

Behind the altar, the road to Hell yawns open. The grinnin' man says “what's dead should stay dead.” Maybe so, but Akshan didn't come here to ask permission. He came for passage, and nothin' will stop him: not the law, not death, and not some preachin' bounty hunter who claims to own the road. Akshan levels his gun at the grin and thumbs back the hammer.

Color Options: High Noon Akshan Chromas

Can't decide on just one look? We don't blame you! High Noon Akshan comes with 8 different chroma options that let you customize your favorite skin. Whether you want to match your team's color scheme or just feel like switching things up, these variants have got you covered without changing any of the awesome features of the base skin.

Catseye High Noon Akshan Loading Catseye High Noon Akshan ScreenShot

Catseye

Emerald High Noon Akshan Loading Emerald High Noon Akshan ScreenShot

Emerald

Obsidian High Noon Akshan Loading Obsidian High Noon Akshan ScreenShot

Obsidian

Pearl High Noon Akshan Loading Pearl High Noon Akshan ScreenShot

Pearl

Rose Quartz High Noon Akshan Loading Rose Quartz High Noon Akshan ScreenShot

Rose Quartz

Ruby High Noon Akshan Loading Ruby High Noon Akshan ScreenShot

Ruby

Sapphire High Noon Akshan Loading Sapphire High Noon Akshan ScreenShot

Sapphire

Tanzanite High Noon Akshan Loading Tanzanite High Noon Akshan ScreenShot

Tanzanite

Each chroma costs 290 RP, or you can often grab them all in a bundle at a discount. Keep an eye out for essence emporiums too, where you might be able to snag these with Blue Essence instead of RP. Which one's your favorite?

Is High Noon Akshan Worth It?

So, should you pick up High Noon Akshan for your collection? Let's break it down:

Reasons to Buy:

  • Fresh visual effects that make abilities pop
  • Smooth new animations that feel great to play
  • A recall animation worth showing off
  • 8 chroma options for variety
  • Epic tier quality visuals

Consider This:

For 1350 RP, High Noon Akshan sits in the mid-range of skin pricing. It offers a solid upgrade from the base skin with enough new features to feel fresh and exciting while playing. 1350 RP is a common price point for skins, so if you want to invest a little more in your Akshan experience, this skin could be a great choice. If 1350 RP is a bit steep, consider checking out our sale rotation page from time to time to see when it goes on sale.

Ultimately, skins are about personal preference and how much you enjoy playing Akshan. If you're looking for a fresh experience with this champion and the theme of High Noon Akshan appeals to you, it could be the perfect addition to your collection! If you want to consider other options, check out our dedicated Akshan page for more Akshan skins and their details.

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I get High Noon Akshan if it's not in the store?

If High Noon Akshan is not currently in your store, try restarting your client. You can purchase it directly for 1350 RP, get it through hextech crafting (if you're lucky), or ask a friend to gift it to you.

Can I gift High Noon Akshan to a friend?

Yes! You can gift High Noon Akshan to friends who have been on your friends list for at least 24 hours. Just go to the store, select the gifting icon, find your friend, and select the skin. Keep in mind that gifting costs the same amount (1350 RP) as buying it for yourself.

How does High Noon Akshan compare to other Akshan skins?

High Noon Akshan offers a epic tier experience at 1350 RP, making it one of the higher-end options for Akshan. What sets it apart from lower-tier Akshan skins is the combination of custom visual effects and animations, which give a completely fresh feel to the champion. For a detailed comparison with all other Akshan skins, check out our Akshan page that lists all skins.

When does High Noon Akshan go on sale?

Riot typically puts skins on sale approximately every 6-8 months. High Noon Akshan could appear in the weekly sale rotation for 30-50% off its original price (1350 RP). The most reliable way to get a discount is through "Your Shop," which offers personalized discounts on skins for champions you play often. Check our sale rotation tracker to see if this skin is on sale currently.