15,432,828 ranked players

League of Legends rank distribution

Gold IV is the most common rank in League of Legends, with 8.3% of ranked Solo/Duo players. Reaching Diamond IV puts you in the top 4.5%. Counted from all 15,432,828 ranked players, updated weekly.

Counted from Riot's ranked API · updated every Monday

Share of players by rank

0%2%4%6%8%10%IronBronzeSilverGoldPlatinumEmeraldDiamondMaGMCh
Iron IV is on the left and Challenger on the right. The last three bars are Master (M), Grandmaster (GM) and Challenger (C). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a rank.

Players in each rank

Ranked Solo/Duo players across all regions, counted . Top is the share of players at or above the rank. A + marks a tier that filled Riot's player list, so it holds more players than the count shows.
RankPlayersShareTop
Challenger2,7010.018%0.018%
Grandmaster6,3990.042%0.059%
Master82,430+0.53%0.59%
Diamond I93,9600.61%1.2%
Diamond II198,3131.3%2.5%
Diamond III92,4480.6%3.1%
Diamond IV222,0161.4%4.5%
Emerald I504,9253.3%7.8%
Emerald II317,2362.1%9.9%
Emerald III435,4962.8%12.7%
Emerald IV823,4255.3%18%
Platinum I404,8572.6%20.6%
Platinum II587,7723.8%24.4%
Platinum III710,0424.6%29%
Platinum IV1,143,0617.4%36.4%
Gold I581,0733.8%40.2%
Gold II823,0115.3%45.5%
Gold III919,0106%51.5%
Gold IV1,278,6748.3%59.8%
Silver I656,0144.3%64%
Silver II812,7075.3%69.3%
Silver III806,5595.2%74.5%
Silver IV917,9005.9%80.5%
Bronze I538,7193.5%84%
Bronze II612,6964%87.9%
Bronze III581,2833.8%91.7%
Bronze IV702,7594.6%96.3%
Iron I274,1161.8%98%
Iron II155,4081%99%
Iron III75,7210.49%99.5%
Iron IV72,0970.47%100%

By tier

Challenger
0.018% · top 0.018%
Grandmaster
0.042% · top 0.059%
Master
0.53% · top 0.59%
Diamond
3.9% · top 4.5%
Emerald
13.5% · top 18%
Platinum
18.4% · top 36.4%
Gold
23.3% · top 59.8%
Silver
20.7% · top 80.5%
Bronze
15.8% · top 96.3%
Iron
3.7% · top 100%

LoL rank distribution questions

Answers worked out from the latest weekly count.

Rank distribution by region

Ranked Solo/Duo players and the most common rank on every server.