308,249 ranked players

JP rank distribution

Platinum IV is the most common rank on JP, with 7.6% of ranked Solo/Duo players. Reaching Diamond IV puts you in the top 5.4%. Counted from all 308,249 ranked players, updated weekly.

Counted from Riot's ranked API · updated every Monday

Share of players by rank

0%2%4%6%8%IronBronzeSilverGoldPlatinumEmeraldDiamondMaGMCh
Iron IV is on the left and Challenger on the right. The last three bars are Master (M), Grandmaster (GM) and Challenger (C). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a rank.

Players in each rank

Ranked Solo/Duo players on JP, counted . Top is the share of players at or above the rank.
RankPlayersShareTop
Challenger500.016%0.016%
Grandmaster1000.032%0.049%
Master3,0050.97%1%
Diamond I2,1990.71%1.7%
Diamond II4,5851.5%3.2%
Diamond III1,9650.64%3.9%
Diamond IV4,6531.5%5.4%
Emerald I11,3053.7%9%
Emerald II6,4212.1%11.1%
Emerald III8,6662.8%13.9%
Emerald IV17,2355.6%19.5%
Platinum I8,1162.6%22.2%
Platinum II12,0873.9%26.1%
Platinum III14,6234.7%30.8%
Platinum IV23,4197.6%38.4%
Gold I11,9223.9%42.3%
Gold II16,3415.3%47.6%
Gold III17,3525.6%53.2%
Gold IV23,4047.6%60.8%
Silver I11,0173.6%64.4%
Silver II14,0724.6%68.9%
Silver III13,9854.5%73.5%
Silver IV17,1025.5%79%
Bronze I9,2833%82%
Bronze II11,1823.6%85.7%
Bronze III11,0823.6%89.3%
Bronze IV15,4655%94.3%
Iron I7,2672.4%96.6%
Iron II4,9341.6%98.2%
Iron III2,6970.87%99.1%
Iron IV2,7150.88%100%

By tier

Challenger
0.016% · top 0.016%
Grandmaster
0.032% · top 0.049%
Master
0.97% · top 1%
Diamond
4.3% · top 5.4%
Emerald
14.2% · top 19.5%
Platinum
18.9% · top 38.4%
Gold
22.4% · top 60.8%
Silver
18.2% · top 79%
Bronze
15.3% · top 94.3%
Iron
5.7% · top 100%

JP rank distribution questions

Answers worked out from the latest weekly count.

Rank distribution in other regions

Ranked Solo/Duo players and the most common rank on every server.